A.L.F. a Gomme Films / Minotaure Films production
Follow A.L.F. !

Credits

 

Actors

 

Franck : Alexandre Laigner

Sarah : Alice Pehlivanyan

Chartier : Jean-Pierre Loustau

Yann : Stéphane Rouabah

Emma : Dorothée Brière-Meritte

Marco : Maxime Lecluyse

Solenne : Ophélie Koering

Chloe : Lucie Rébéré

Lieutenant Belvaux : Laurent Jumeaucourt

Psychiatrist : Didier Sandre

Lionel : Patrick Mimoun

Yann's father : Philippe Laudenbach

Marini (attorney) : Alexandre Cross

Tibet : Raphaël Mezrahi

Catherine : Jeanne Savary

Victor : Roger Cornillac

Radovan : Jérôme Godgrand

Joseph : Bruno Delélis-Robert

Jeanne (police officer) : Sylvie Bontemps

Ms. Sofrenovic : Perrine Marquès

Mikowsky : Xavier Bonastre

Mikowski's assistant : Christine Bezault

MR. Mézèrgue : Jean-Paul Nicolaï

Le chien de Mézèrgue : Bucheron

Chloe's father : Antoine Blanquefort

Djilali : Lionel Mur

Jose : Jordi Avalos

Sophie : Candice Barrada

Yann's colleague : Hyggins Sansa

Chartier's wife : Nathalie Villard

Garage employee : Stany Coppet

Police station officer : Joël Huet

Customer at the bar : Jean-Pierre Pivolot

Thug : Isaïe Sulant (cut in the theatrical release)

Miloch : Jérôme Godgrand (cut in the theatrical release)

David : Cyril Conforti (voice)

 

Production

 

Executive producers : Gauthier Lamothe, Jérôme Lescure
Line producer : Gauthier Lamothe
Coproducer : Cyril Bourdier
Associate producers : Bruno and Alain Delélis-Robert, Xavier Bonastre, Constantin Nicolae, Emmanuel Votte, Gilles Lartigot and Valérie Baccon

Original score produced by : Altynaï
 
Production manager : Yanseine Beautour
Production assistant : Isabelle Aymard
Sales assistant (prep) : Pasia Balachinoff
 
 

Director, assistants, art director, writers

 

Director : Jérôme Lescure
 
Art director : Jordi Avalos
1st AD : Chloé Luizard
2nd AD : Lola Berteloot
3rd AD : Gabrielle Bergamaschi
 
Continuity : Eglantine Cluzel
Continuity assistant : Lysiane Hellot
 
Original screenplay : Jérôme Lescure
Dialogs : Jérôme Lescure, Jordi Avalos
Consulting writer : Goran Paskaljevic
 
Dog coordinateur : Franck Philip
 
 

Camera and electrical department

 

Cinematographer : Antoine Carpentier
 
1st AC : Bérenger Brillante
2nd AC : Franck Pierron
Camera Trainee : Siam Marley
 
Camera operator : Antoine Carpentier
Camera operator (segments) : Jérôme Lescure
 
Best boy : Guillaume Hernandez
Electricians : Alexandre Monteau, Benjamin Calmet, Arnaud Clérisse, Aline Arnaud, Samuel Fronteau, Ivan Chaslot, Constantin Nicolae, Jean-Christophe Torres
Key grip : Claude Bourdais
Grip : Alexandre Quiroz-Martinet, Jonathan Falk
 
 

Sound department

 

Sound recordists : Johan Nicolle, Stéphane Gessat
 
Sound assistant : Martin Feydieu
Boom operators (segments) : Maxime Girard, Alexandre Esnault
 
 

Music

 

Music composed, orchestrated and directed by René-Marc Bini © ALTYNAÏ
 
Cello : Jean-Baptiste Goraïe
Violin Alto : Aurélie des champs
Harp : Anne-Laure Cazalet
Drums : Nicolas Montazaud
Drums : Maxime Zampieri
Walking-bass : Brad Scott
Guitar : Florian De Junneman
Clarinette, sax soprano and tenor : Akosh Szelevenyi
Guitar : Philippe Avril
Piano, Guitar, Keyboards : René-Marc Bini
 
Music recorded by Philippe Avril at Studio Ferber (Paris), assisted by Antoine Bordeaux, and Renaud Van Welden at Studio Recall (Pompignan, France)
 
Music mixed by Philippe Avril, at Tex Avril Studio (Paris, France)
 
 
« EQUALITY » (Ending)
Lyrics and music by TRIBUNAL ANIMAL
Sung PAR LISA PAPINEAU ET BRAD SCOTT
 
« OUR FREEDOM IS TO HAVE NO CHOICE »
Lyrics TRIBUNAL ANIMAL, music RENÉ-MARC BINI
Sung by LISA PAPINEAU and MÉLODIE RUVIO
 
« CREATURES »
Lyrics TRIBUNAL ANIMAL, music RENÉ-MARC BINI
Sung by PAR MÉLODIE RUVIO
 
 

Make-up department

 

Key make-up artist : Flore Chandès
Make-up artists : Oriane Cattiaux, Jessica Kwiatkowski
 
Hair-stylist : Delphine Lagrange
Supplementary hair-stylist : Myriam Abdi
 
 

Costume and wardrobe department

 

Costume designer : Aurore Gouyon
Set dresser : Sophia Goutard
 
 

Production design

 

Production designer : Laurence Joulia
 
Set decorators : Marianne Tondeleir, Christophe Aubert
Trainee set decorators : Thibault Spanier, Simon Lerays
 
Tapestries : Caroline Southon
 
Property master : Aurélie Chauveau
 
Props : Eric Marié
Props assistant : Philippe Bunel
Lead constructor : Arnaud Southon
Carpenter : Jean-Charles Moreno
Ripper : Frédéric Pavageau
 
Sets kindly provided by : Pascal Lebars (clinique vétérinaire “Les Bestioles”), Association Bourdon, Marie-Pierre Prinet, Jean-Louis Lebrun, Madame Chaumont, Madame Durieux, Sot Mezzache (Clichy Boxe 92), Vincent Détraz (Conservatoire National Supérieur d’Art Dramatique), FALKO (Café/Théatre “Le Rigoletto”), Mehdi Kerouani (Centre Artistique “El Duende”), Sylvie Haned (Atelier de tapisserie).
 
 

Making-of

 

Making-of : Jérémy Strohm
Still photographer : Alexandra Bretzwer
Crazy making-of : Bruno Delélis-Robert
 
 

Unit management and transportation department

 

Unit manager : Vincent Radix
Assistant unit manager : Blaise Denarnaud
Unit runners : Benjamin Poulet, Anthony Fernandez, Joseph Leroy, Bertrand Bonté
Unit runners (supplementary) : Thomas Rochefort, Eglantine Dijkstra, Venouschka
 
 
Caterer : François Thévenon
 
Transportation captain : Norman Boulanger
Truck drivers : Jérôme Sotto, Jérémy Sicamon
Bus driver : Habib Zarouki
Drivers : Jérémy Walther, Pierre Duarte, Bernard Haoud, Edouard Pottier
 
 

Post-production department

 

Editor : Jérôme Lescure
Assistant editor : Jordi Avalos
 
Sound editor : Alix Breinl
Rerecording sound-engineer : Philippe Avril, Carl Goetgheluck
 
 
 
Sound design : Géraud Bec
Consulting sound post production : Carl Goetgheluck
 
Foley-artist : François Lepeuple
Foley-recordist : Carl Goetgheluck
 
Sound Mixer : Philippe Avril
 
Color-correction : Emmanuel Frey (Indi Flow)
Visual post production : Reda Berbar (Indi Flow)
 
English subtitles : John Miller
Italian subtitles : Barbara Primo, Lorenzo Proca

Spanish subtitles : Julien ARIZA, Luz Nashira

 

Other crew

 

Accountant minotaure films : Delphine Simon
Secretary Minotaure Films : Valérie Lemonnier
Accountant Gomme Films : Jamila Mimoun
 
Artwork & DA Affiche : André Palais
Photo affiche : Jens Stuart
Photos dossiers de presse : Alexandra Bretzwer
 
PR officer : Maï-Wen Wauthy
 
Web visuals: Karine Anglade
Web developper :  Benjamin Porquet
 
Music videos : Linda Bini
 

Paintings by : Valérie Lemonnier, Véronique Cohen, Alexandre Laigner

 
 

Extras

 

Céline Cama, David Bartoli, Lison Boué de Lapeyrère, Axel Aimé, Laetitia Deydeystère, Angélique Nonorgue, Jérôme Peixoto, Morgane Baudouin, Alice Descoux, David Laurent, Karine Fougerat, Sambatra Raharivololona, Audrey Clinet, Esther de Maistre, Sébastien Villalba, Marie-Claire Arènes, Jonathan Tritz, Charlotte Lepelletier, Samuel Fronteau, Sabrina Perquis, Carole Pucciarelli, Sardara Delacerda, Paul Besson, Tomasz Heczko, Thibault Bar Bellaide, Gilles Deboucher, Roger Witall, Marie-Claude Hardy, Richard Jayez, Jérôme de Courcelles

 

 

Thanks

 

Olivier Artaud, Françoise de Bémedetti, Julien Bensimon, Oudy Bloch, Michel Camboulives, Jacky Masson, Pasia Baldachinoff, Christine Bezault, Marine Hernandez, Mairie de Courcouronnes, Sébastien et Jules Rougeron, Pascal Lebars (clinique vétérinaire “Les Bestioles”), Association Bourdon, Marie-Pierre Prinet, Jean-Louis Lebrun, Madame Chaumont, Madame Durieux, Sot Mezzache (Clichy Boxe 92), Vincent Détraz (Conservatoire National Supérieur d’Art Dramatique), FALKO (Café/Théatre “Le Rigoletto”), Mehdi Kerouani (Centre Artistique “El Duende”), Sylvie Haned (Atelier de tapisserie), Manray le bisouchien.

ALF the movie